Privacy Policy

Last updated: Apr 5, 2024 2:16 PM

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the skatepulsemedia.com Website (the “Website”) operated by Crystal Silvas, a(n) Sole Proprietorship formed in Washington, United States (“us,” “we,” “our”) as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, where we get this information, how we use this information, what happens if we don’t have it, and the legal basis for processing this information

We collect any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect the following information about you:

Category of informationSpecific piece of informationLegal basis for processing this informationWhere we get this informationHow we use this informationWhat happens if we don’t have this information
Identifying informationNameThe user has provided consent to the processing of their information.Information submitted by the consumer;
Tracking pixels.
Analytics;
Marketing and advertising;
Performing services.
Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible.
Internet or other electronic activity
Browsing historyThe user has provided consent to the processing of their information.Information submitted by the consumer;
Tracking pixels.
Analytics;
Marketing and advertising.
Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible.
Internet or other electronic activity
Search historyThe user has provided consent to the processing of their information.Information submitted by the consumer;
Tracking pixels.
Analytics;
Marketing and advertising.
Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible.
Internet or other electronic activity
Information regarding your interaction with our website or applicationThe user has provided consent to the processing of their information.Information submitted by the consumer;
Tracking pixels.
Analytics;
Marketing and advertising;
Performing services.
Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible.

With whom we share your personal information

We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

How we protect your information

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

  • Limiting the amount of personal information that we collect to strictly necessary only;
  • Using ssl or other secure connection technologies when receiving or sending personal information beyond internal networks;
  • Having comprehensive security policies and procedures;
  • Maintaining up-to-date software and safeguards.

Sale of your information

We do not sell your personal information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your device by your browser. This Website collects cookies and may use cookies for reasons including, but not limited to:

  • Analyzing our Website traffic;
  • Analyzing your interactions with advertisements;
  • Identifying if you are signed in to the Website;
  • Testing content on the Website;
  • Storing information about your preferences;
  • Recognizing when you return to the Website.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies, if you prefer. This setting may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

Children’s privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect until we no longer need the information to contact you.

Direct marketing

We use the information that we collect about you for direct marketing purposes. Direct marketing is the act of selling products or services directly to consumers rather than through retailers. Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom – You may, at any time, request that we cease to use your information for direct marketing purposes by emailing us at crystal@skatepulsemedia.com.

Your rights

Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal information:

RightApplies To
The right to access the personal information that we have collected about you.Residents of Canada, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom, and Quebec only
The right to say no to the sale of your personal information.Residents of Nevada only
The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you.Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only
The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider (where technically feasible).Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only
The right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.Residents of Canada, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom, and Quebec only
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.Residents of Canada, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom, and Quebec only
The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only
The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.Residents of Canada, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom, and Quebec only
The right to stop receiving unwanted direct marketing.Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only
readily usable format that allows you to transmit this information to another entity.Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

Crystal Silvas
Owner
crystal@skatepulsemedia.com
(425) 954-3447
Lynden Wa
USA
crystalsilvas.com

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

  • Name.

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 to 45 days of receipt, depending upon where you reside. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial.

Accountability

The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:

Crystal Silvas
CEO/Owner
(425) 954-3447
crystal@skatepulsemedia.com

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the person accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures at the contact information above. Residents of Quebec may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Quebec by filling out this form or calling 1-888-528-7741. Residents of Canada may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by visiting this page or calling 1-800-282-1376.

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in Washington.

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). You can either enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

Transferring Data

We plan to transfer data to . This means that your information may be processed in a country outside of Canada and it may be accessible to law enforcement authorities and national security authorities of that country and jurisdiction.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at crystal@skatepulsemedia.com.